Signup

Brewing Industry International Awards 2011

Print
International Smallpack Lager Competition
(presented in bottle, can, PET or plastic)
Champion Beer: Asia Pacific Bintang

Class 1: 2.9–3.7% ABV
Gold: Kronleins Original Crocodile Lager

Class 2: 3.8–4.7% ABV
Gold: Asia Pacific Bintang
Silver: James Squire Sundown Lager
Bronze: Myanmar Lager Beer

Class 3: 4.8–5.7% ABV
Gold: Palm Estaminet
Silver: Kompania Piwowarska Tyskie
Bronze: Boston Beer Samuel Adams Boston Lager
Highly Commendable: Nile Gold Lager

Class 4: 5.8–6.9% ABV
Gold: Master Plzensky Zlaty


International Smallpack Ale Competition
(presented in bottle, can, PET or plastic)
Champion Beer: Sierra Nevada Pale Ale

Class 1: 2.9–3.7% ABV
Gold: Hook Norton Hooky Bitter
Silver: Marston’s Banks’s Mild

Class 2: 3.8–4.7% ABV
Gold: Thwaites Wainwright
Silver: Shepherd Neame Whitstable Bay
Bronze: Dungarvan Black Rock Irish Stout

Class 3: 4.8–5.7% ABV
Gold: Sierra Nevada Pale Ale
Silver: Deschutes Hot Trip
Bronze: Fyne Ales Highlander

Class 4: 5.8–6.9% ABV
Gold: Sierra Nevada Celebration
Silver: Affligem Blond
Bronze: Boston Beer Samuel Adams Latitude 48


International Keg Lager Competition
Champion Beer: Shepherd Neame Asahi Super Dry

Class 1: 2.9–4.7% ABV
Gold: Holt Crystal Lager
Silver: Sinebrychoff Karhu III
Bronze: Hydes Kalt Lager

Class 2: 4.8–6.9% ABV
Gold: Shepherd Neame Asahi Super Dry
Silver: Shepherd Neame Sunlik
Bronze: Harviestoun Schiehallion


International Keg Ale Competition
Champion Beer: Thornbridge Jaipur

Class 1: 2.9–3.7% ABV
Gold: Thwaites Smooth
Silver: Jersey Mary Ann Best Bitter

Class 2: 3.8–4.7% ABV
Gold: Everards Tiger Best Bitter
Silver: Camden Town Pale Ale
Bronze: Harviestoun Bitter & Twisted

Class 3: 4.8–6.9% ABV
Gold: Thornbridge Jaipur
Silver: Belhaven Scottish Stout


International Non & Low Alcohol Beer Competition
(presented in smallpack, keg or cask)
Champion Beer: Marston’s Manns Brown Ale

Class 1: Ultra Low Alcohol Beer up to 1.1% ABV
Gold: Radegast Plzensky Birell

Class 2: Low Alcohol Beer 1.2–2.8% ABV
Gold: Marston’s Manns Brown Ale


International Dark Beer Competition
(presented in smallpack, keg or cask)
Champion Beer: Boston Beer Samuel Adams Cream Stout

Class 1: 2.9–3.7% ABV
Gold: Jersey Mary Ann Best Bitter
Silver: Elgood’s Black Dog
Bronze: Holt Black

Class 2: 3.8–4.7% ABV
Gold: Porterhouse Plain Porter
Silver: Marston’s Oyster Stout
Bronze: Purple Moose Dark Side of the Moose

Class 3: 4.8–5.7% ABV
Gold: Boston Beer Samuel Adams Cream Stout
Silver: Hook Norton Double Stout
Bronze: Thwaites Flying Shuttle

Class 4: 5.8–6.9% ABV
Gold: Deschutes Obsidian Stout
Silver: Harviestoun Old Engine Oil
Bronze: Holt Sixex


International Strong Beer Competition
(presented in smallpack, keg or cask)
Champion Beer: Myanmar Double Strong Beer

Class 1: Strong Lager
Gold: Myanmar Double Strong Beer
Silver: Kronleins Three Hearts Extra Strong
Bronze: Boston Beer Samuel Adams Double Bock

Class 2: Strong Ale
Gold: Deschutes Mirror Mirror
Silver: Kiuchi Hitachino Nest Commemorative Ale
Bronze: Affligem Tripel

Class 3: Strong Dark Beer
Gold: Minoh Imperial Stout
Silver: Halve Maan Brugse Zot Dubbel Bruin
Bronze: South Australian Southwark Old Stout

Class 4: Strong Speciality Beer
Gold: Huyghe La Guillotine
Silver: Schneider Hopfenweisse
Bronze: Riegele Augustus


International Speciality Beer Competition
(presented in smallpack, keg or cask)
Champion Beer: Konishi Snow Blanche

Class 1: Speciality Wheat Beer
Gold: Konishi Snow Blanche
Silver: Riegele Bayrische Hiasl
Bronze: Archipelago Belgium Witbier

Class 2: Fruity & Vegetable Beer
Gold: Mort Subite Original Kriek
Silver: Redoak Framboise Froment
Bronze: Ise Kadoye Yuzunoka Ale

Class 3: Organic Beer
Gold: Deschutes Green Lakes
Silver: Freedom Organic Lager (keg)
Bronze: Freedom Organic Lager (bottle)

Class 4: Speciality Other Feature Beer
Gold: Saltaire Triple Chocoholic
Silver: Alaskan Smoked Porter
Bronze: Moa Five Hop Barrel Reserve


International Cask Ale Competition
Champion Beer: Highland Orkney IPA

Class 1: 2.9–3.8% ABV
Gold: Moorhouse’s Black Cat
Silver: Hawkshead Windermere Pale Ale
Bronze: Hook Norton Hooky Dark

Class 2: 3.9–4.3% ABV
Gold: Liberation Liberation Ale
Silver: St Austell Tribute
Bronze: Evan Evans Cwrw

Class 3: 4.4–4.8% ABV
Gold: Highland Orkney IPA
Silver: Oakham Bishops Farewell
Bronze: Brains SA Gold

Class 4: 4.9–6.9% ABV
Gold: Highland Orkney Blast
Silver: Woodforde’s Admiral’s Reserve
Bronze: Jennings Snecklifter

Bookmark and Share