Christmas Books
Signup

Brewing Industry International Awards 2005

Print
| Next
 

Packaged Beers – International Lager
Champion Beer: Tyskie Gronie, Kompania Piwowarska, Tychy, Poland

Class 1: 2.2–4.4% ABV
Gold: Myanmar, Myanmar Brewery, Yangon, Myanmar
Silver: Cisk Lager, Simonds Farsons Cisk, Mriehel, Malta
Bronze: Arany Aszok, Dreher Breweries, Budapest, Hungary

Class 2: 4.5–5.5% ABV
Gold: Karlovacko, Karlovacko Pivovara, Karlovac Kroatia
Silver: Augsburger Pils, Brauerei S. Riegele, Augsburg, Germany
Bronze: Ursus Premium, Ursus Breweries, Cluj Napoca, Romania

Class 3: 5.6–6.9% ABV
Gold: Tyskie Gronie, Kompania Piwowarska, Tychy, Poland
Silver: Kronenbourg Premier Cru, S&N, Champigneulles, France
Bronze: Leffe Blond, InBev, Leuven, Belgium


Packaged Beers – International Ale
Champion Beer: Badger First Gold, Hall & Woodhouse, Blandford, UK

Class 1: 2.5–4.3% ABV
Gold: Badger First Gold, Hall & Woodhouse, Blandford, UK
Silver: Bitter and Twisted, Harviestoun Brewery, Alva, UK
Bronze: Dorothy Goodbody’s Golden Ale, Wye Valley Brewery, Herefordshire, UK

Class 2: 4.4–5.1% ABV
Gold: 1849, Joseph Holt, Manchester, UK
Silver: Maple Moon, Joseph Holt, Manchester, UK
Bronze: Hertford Castle, McMullen & Sons, Hertford, UK

Class 3: 5.2–6.9% ABV
Gold: BridgePort India Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Company, Portland, OR, USA
Silver: Sierra Nevada Pale Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co, Chico, CA, USA
Bronze: Rogue American Amber, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR, USA

Class 4: Organic 2.5–6.9% ABV
Gold: Natureland Organic Ale, Pacific Western Brewing, Prince George, Canada
Silver: Whitstable Bay Organic Ale, Shepherd Neame, Faversham, UK
Bronze: Border Gold Organic Ale, Broughton Ales, Scottish Borders, UK


Packaged and Draught Beers – International Speciality Beer
Champion Beer: Schneider Weisse Original, Schneider Weisse, Kelheim

Class 1: Wheat up to 11.5% ABV
Gold: Schneider Weise Original, Schneider Weisse, Kelheim
Silver: Ottenbrau Hefe Weizen, Ottenbrau, Abensberg, Germany
Bronze: Hoegaarden White Beer, InBev, Belgium

Class 2: Fruit up to 11.5% ABV
Gold: Mort Subite Xtreme Framboise, Alken–Maes, Kobbegem, Belgium
Silver: Mort Subite Xtreme Kriek, Alken–Maes, Kobbegem, Belgium
Bronze: Liefmans Kriek, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium

Class 3: Other Speciality Ingredients up to 11.5% ABV
Gold: Rogue Chocolate Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR, USA
Silver: Rogue Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR, USA
Bronze: Montieth’s Winter Ale, DB Breweries, Otahuhu, NZ


Packaged and Draught Beers – International Strong Beer
Champion Beer: Stockholm Fine Festival 7.2%, Kronleins Bryggeri AB, Halmstad, Sweden

Class 1: Lager 7% ABV and above, up to 11.5% ABV
Gold: Stockholm Fine Festival 7.2%, Kronleins Bryggeri AB, Halmstad, Sweden
Silver: Morimoto Imperial Pilsner, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR, USA
Bronze: Wojak Wszechmocne, Browar Belgia, Kielce, Poland

Class 2: Ale 7% ABV and above, up to 11.5% ABV
Gold: Banks’s Barley Gold, Wolverhampton & Dudley Brands, Wolverhampton, UK
Silver: Brakspear Triple, Refresh UK, Witney, UK
Bronze: Lucifer, Liefman’s Brewery, Dentergem, Belgium

Class 3: Dark 7% ABV and above, up to 11.5% ABV
Gold: Old Tom, Frederic Robinson, Stockport, UK
Silver: Baltika #6 Porter, Baltika, St Petersburg, Russia
Bronze: Dreher Bak, Dreher Breweries, Budapest, Hungary


Packaged and Draught Beers – International Dark Mild, Stout and Porter
Champion Beer: Samuel Adams Cream Stout, Boston Beer Co, Cincinnati, USA

Class 1: Cask & Keg 2.5% ABV and above, up to 4.1% ABV
Gold: Brains Dark, S A Brain & Co, Cardiff, UK
Silver: Murphys Stout, InBev, Magor, UK
Bronze: Archers Dark Mild, Archers Brewery, Swindon, UK

Class 2: Cask & Keg 4.2% ABV and above, up to 6.9% ABV
Gold: Young’s Oatmeal Stout, Young’s Brewery, Wandsworth, UK
Silver: Beamish Export Stout, Beamish & Crawford, Cork, Ireland
Bronze: Snecklifter, Jennings Brewery, Cockermouth, UK

Class 3: Small Pack 2.5% ABV and above, up to 4.8% ABV
Gold: Samuel Adams Cream Stout, Boston Beer Co, Cincinnati, USA
Silver: Hook Norton Double Stout, Hook Norton Brewery Co, Hook Norton, UK
Bronze: Lewes Castle Ale, Harvey & Son (Lewes), Lewes, UK

Class 4: Small Pack 4.9% ABV and above, up to 6.9% ABV
Gold: Twelve Days, Hook Norton Brewery Co, Hook Norton, UK
Silver: Thwaites Lancashire Brown Ale, Daniel Thwaites, Blackburn, UK
Bronze: Sierra Nevada Porter, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co, Chico, CA USA


Packaged and Draught Beers – International Non–alcoholic and Low–alcoholic Beer
Champion Beer: Windhoek Light, Namibia Breweries, Windhoek, Namibia

Class 1: Up to 2.4% ABV
Gold: Windhoek Light, Namibia Breweries, Windhoek, Namibia
Silver: Radegast Birell, Plzensky Prazdroj Pivovar Radegast, Nosovice, Czech Republic
Bronze: C2, Coors Brewers, Burton on Trent, UK



Draught Beer – International Lager
Champion Beer: Kronenbourg 1664, S&N UK, Reading, UK

Class 1: 2.5–4.5% ABV
Gold: Myanmar Beer, Myanmar Brewery, Yangon, Myanmar
Silver: Kaltenberg Hell, Daniel Thwaites, Blackburn, UK
Bronze: Castlemaine XXXX, InBev UK, Samlesbury, UK

Class 2: 4.6–6.9% ABV
Gold: Kronenbourg 1664, S&N UK, Reading, UK
Silver: Kronenbourg 1664, S&N UK, Manchester, UK
Bronze: Cobra, Charles Wells, Bedford, UK



Draught Beers: International Keg Ale
Champion Beer: Sierra Nevada Draught Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co, Chico, CA, USA

Class 1: 2.5–3.8% ABV
Gold: Tetley’s Smooth, Carlsberg UK, Leeds, UK
Silver: Eagle Smooth Bitter, Charles Wells, Bedford, UK
Bronze: Camerons Bitter, Camerons Brewery, Hartlepool, UK

Class 2: 3.9–6.9% ABV
Gold: Sierra Nevada Draught Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co, Chico, CA, USA
Silver: Hardy’s & Hansons’s Cool, Hardy’s & Hansons, Kimberley, UK
Bronze: Ned’s Red Ale, Townsville Brewing Co, Townsville, Australia


Draught Beers – International Cask-conditioned Ale
Champion Beer: Deuchars IPA, Caledonian Brewing Co, Edinburgh, UK

Class 1: 2.5–3.8% ABV
Gold: Deuchars IPA, Caledonian Brewing Co, Edinburgh, UK
Silver: Rudgate Viking Bitter, Rudgate Brewery, Tockwith, UK
Bronze: Ringwood Best Bitter, Ringwood Brewery, Ringwood, UK

Class 2: 3.9–4.5% ABV
Gold: Roosters Leghorn, Roosters Brewing Co, Knaresborough, UK
Silver: Nelson’s Revenge, Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales, Woodbastwick, UK
Bronze: Admiral’s Ale, St Austell Brewery Co, St Austell, UK

Class 3: 4.6–6.9% ABV
Gold: Ramrod, Young’s Brewery, Wandsworth, UK
Silver: Bishops Farewell, Oakham Ales, Peterborough, UK
Bronze: Archers Golden, Archers Brewery, Swindon, UK


Bookmark and Share